Privacy Policy



You can contact City Dental (Cockatoo Unit Trust, ABN 68672957127) on (02) 9299 6000.

City Dental is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) therein. City Dental provides this Privacy Policy in accordance with Principle 1 of the APPs, and intends for the Policy to act as a guide for the Practice’s staff and patients.

This Privacy Policy is effective as at 01/06/2019. On occasion, this Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated. City Dental will notify you of any and all updates to this Privacy Policy by replacing all earlier displayed and/or published copies of the Policy with the updated version.

As such, please ensure that you check City Dental’s Privacy Policy for updates on a periodic basis. All personal information collected and held by City Dental will be done so in accordance with the most recent displayed and/or published copy of the Privacy Policy.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

The kinds of personal information that City Dental collects from and in relation to you will be determined by the nature of your dealings with City Dental. Such kinds of personal information may include, without limitation, your name, date of birth, contact details, and sensitive information (including information concerning your health).

City Dental will not collect your personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of City Dental’s functions or activities. Additionally, where the personal information comprises sensitive information, City Dental will not collect such information unless you consent to its collection.

Why We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

The sole purpose for which City Dental collects your information is to facilitate the provision of dental treatment in the adequate way for your individual’s needs.

If you are not willing to provide City Dental with all or part of your information that we require, City Dental may refuse treatment.

How We Collect and Hold Personal Information

City Dental will collect your personal information only by lawful and fair means. Without limitation, City Dental may collect your personal information via telephone communications, written communications, your attendance at its premises, its website, or your participation in marketing campaigns or promotions conducted by City Dental and/or its representatives. Whenever it is reasonable and/or practicable to do so, City Dental will collect your personal information directly from you. City Dental will only collect your personal information from a third party or parties if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information directly. Prior to collecting your personal information from a third party or parties City Dental will endeavour to seek your consent and/or notify you, or otherwise ensure that you are aware, of its intention to collect such personal information.

In the event that it is not reasonable and/or practicable for City Dental to fulfil this endeavour, and City Dental collects your personal information from a third party or parties without you being notified or made aware, it will take reasonable steps to notify you, or otherwise ensure that you are aware, of the fact that it has so collected and the circumstances of that collection.

City Dental stores individuals’ personal information in electronic form. City Dental will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and/or disclosure. If City Dental is no longer required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to retain your personal information, it will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information

City Dental is committed to ensuring that they meet the minimum privacy standards for handling personal information, as required by law, in an open and transparent way.

When required or requested, City Dental may disclose your information to other dental practices/practitioners. City Dental will only do so with your consent and/or in accordance with the disclosure provisions contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

City Dental will not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without your consent.

How to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

Please note that you have a right to gain access to the information that City Dental has collected from or in relation to you. If you require access to this information please contact us. City Dental will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses, and/or discloses, is accurate, up to date and complete. You have the right to request that City Dental correct your personal information. If you require a correction please contact us.

How to Make a Complaint

If you believe that City Dental has breached the APPs, or a registered APP Code (if any) that binds the practice, please contact us. Alternatively, you may make a complaint by contacting the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

City Dental does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients, except when a patient requests us to do so by a written consent.